Experimental analysis of the temperature dependence of the Brillouin gain spectrum in short-length single-mode fiber


YÜCEL M., Goktas H. H., YÜCEL M., Ozturk N. F., Gunduz A. E.

TURKISH JOURNAL OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCES, vol.25, no.5, pp.3881-3891, 2017 (SCI-Expanded) identifier identifier

Abstract

The Brillouin backscattered wave was examined in a short-length single-mode fiber at different ambient temperatures using a 1553-nm wavelength laser source. To obtain Brillouin scattering depending on the temperature change in a 95-m long single-mode fiber cable, the Brillouin optical time domain reflectometry (BOTDR) technique was used. In this technique, a 1553 nm wavelength signal was sent from one side of the test fiber. The FC/APC connector was attached to the other end of the test fiber. The temperature parameters of the single-mode fiber cables of different brands and types can be obtained using Brillouin scattering. The Brillouin frequency shift is found 0.93 MHz/degrees C. Measured linear change demonstrated its use as the temperature sensor of Brillouin Scattering.