EFFECT OF CUTTING PARAMETERS ON THE DRILLING OF AlSi7 METALLIC FOAMS


UZUN G. , GÖKMEN U. , ÇİNİCİ H. , Turker M.

MATERIALI IN TEHNOLOGIJE, vol.51, no.1, pp.19-24, 2017 (Journal Indexed in SCI) identifier identifier

  • Publication Type: Article / Article
  • Volume: 51 Issue: 1
  • Publication Date: 2017
  • Doi Number: 10.17222/mit.2015.106
  • Title of Journal : MATERIALI IN TEHNOLOGIJE
  • Page Numbers: pp.19-24
  • Keywords: foams, cutting, machining, tooling, HOLE QUALITY, DEFORMATION, ALUMINUM, FORCES

Abstract

In this study, the behaviors of Al matrix metallic foams, produced by the powder-metallurgy method, against the hole-drilling operation were examined. The stirred Al, 7 % Si and 1 % TiH2 powders were pressed in a mould under uniaxial pressure (600 MPa) and then deformed, and in this way foamable block samples were obtained. The block samples were subjected to a foaming process at 710 degrees C. The obtained samples were drilled at different cutting speeds (10, 30, 50, 70) mm/min and feed rates (0.15, 0.225, 0.30) mm/r with drill tips of different diameters (4, 5 and 6) mm. It was observed that the foam affected the chip breakings and chip adhesions increased in proportion to the cutting speed. In the deviation from circularity, the feed rate turned out to be a more effective parameter than the cutting speed.